At the Lincoln Center, New York City, USA (May 5, 1979)


REAL NAME: Thelma Lewis
DATE OF BIRTH: September 18, 1914
PLACE OF BIRTH: Port-of-Spain, Trinidad
CAREER:                                     Lewis began singing at a very young age and joined an entertainment group called the Matchless Boys that performed aboard visiting tourist ships. She was heard by King Radio who encouraged her to sing calypsoes and, in 1935, she became the first woman to sing in a calypso tent when she debuted at the Crystal Palace Tent in Port-of-Spain. In 1937, she became the first female singer to record a calypso. She continued singing at nightclubs when her calypso-singing career ended after a few years. Her calypsoes include:
  • 1935 - Nora, Nora; Old Man's Darling; Advice to Young Women
DIED: January 17, 1999, in Trinidad
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit