REAL NAME: Fitzroy Alexander
PLACE OF BIRTH: San Fernando, Trinidad
EDUCATION: Belmont Orphanage
CAREER:                              Melody left the Belmont Orphanage to join his mother in Arima where he befriended Lord Kitchener. Encouraged by Kitchener's success, he began singing in bars as Lord Livingstone in the 1940s and was given the name Lord Melody by a calypso tent manager. In 1945, he made his debut at a calypso tent, but left to join the Victory Tent the same year. He joined the House of Lords Tent in 1946 and moved to the Young Brigade Tent in 1947. He went on to become a very popular calypsonian in the 1950s and 1960s. His only title was in 1954 when he won the Calypso Crown with "Second Spring." Two of his calypsoes, "BooBoo Man" (1956) and "Shame and Scandal," were recorded by the famous American singer, Harry Belafonte. He was one of six calypsonians who were chosen to sing for Princess Margaret at the Governor's House during her visit to Trinidad in 1956; the others were Sir Galba, Mighty Dictator, Mighty Spitfire, Mighty Panther, and Lord Viper. During the late 1950s and early 1960s, Melody made numerous stage appearances with the Mighty Sparrow with whom he traded friendly barbs in calypso form, to the delight of their audiences. In 1965, his calypso "Mas" was played by the Guinness Cavaliers in their steelband Panorama victory. He left the Original Young Brigade Tent for the Calypso Revue Tent in 1967 where he also shared Master of Ceremonies duties. He then moved to New York, USA, from the late 1960s to the early 1970s where he was contracted to compose for Belafonte. His other calypsoes include:
  • 1946 - Chinese Scandal
  • 1948 - Bad Company; Canaan Barrow; Berlin on A Donkey
  • 1949 - Glory Mama Glory
  • 1951 - Jonah and the Bake
  • 1953 - Eating Competition
  • 1954 - Second Spring
  • 1955 - Diana Come Back
  • 1956 - Hurricane Janet
  • 1957 - Cowboy Sparrow; Come Go Calcutta
  • 1958 - Apanjhaat; Carnival Proclamation; Capital Site; The Beast
  • 1959 - Turn Back, Melody; Michael
  • 1960 - Ice Man
  • 1961 - Belmont Jackass; Hungry Barbers
  • Also - Creature from the Black Lagoon; Melvina; Wine Melo; Gloria; Antiguan Girls; The Management; Mama Wan' Me; Hi Nigger; Crazy Love; Doctor Make Your Love; Marjorie; Mr. Melody; My Baby; So Long; Sparrow's Sister; Are You Guilty?; Canada So Cold; Long Time Story; Margie; Moses; Peddlers; Princess Margaret
  • 1989 - Trinidad & Tobago Humming Bird Medal Silver (for Culture - posthumously)
DIED: September 26, 1988, in Trinidad from cancer, after a long illness.
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit