Carnival 1989



2000


Carnival 2001

DENYSE   PLUMMER

REAL NAME: Denyse Burnadette Kirline Plummer
DATE OF BIRTH: November 8, 1953
PLACE OF BIRTH: St. James, Port of Spain, Trinidad
EDUCATION: Holy Name Convent
CAREER:                                    Plummer sang with the Holy Name Convent junior, senior and folk choirs. She won Best Vocalist Junior and Senior categories at Music festivals, as well as talent competitions "12 and Under," "Teen Talent," and "Scouting for Talent." She started her professional career singing at bars and hotels throughout Trinidad & Tobago before landing a job at the Chaconia Inn in Maraval where she sang pop, reggae, and country and western songs. She released her first pop album in 1978, "Natural," before entering the field of calypso, soca and chutney music. In a calypso world that had been dominated by local Black male singers, Plummer made her professional debut in 1986 to a local audience that was not quite ready to accept a female calypsonian with a White father and a Black mother. She persevered and went on to capture many Female Calypso Crowns. In 1987, she placed third in the National Calypso competition. In 1988, she reached the National Calypso Monarch finals and also won the Calypso Queen crown. By 2000, she was one of the main attractions at the Calypso Revue Tent. Plummer won the Calypso Crown in 2001 with "Heroes" and "Nah Leaving." She won Amateur Night at the Apollo Theatre in New York, USA, in 1989 with Whitney Houstonís "Didnít We Almost Have It All." In 1991 she won the Jamaica Carnival Road March (Carnival Killer). She has performed in the Caribbean, USA, England, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Switzerland, Germany, France, Spain, Canada, and Ireland. In 2011, Plummer was involved in the Welfare of Health for Special needs kids.Her other calypsoes include:
  • 1986 - One Love; Pan Rising
  • 1987 - This Feeling Nice; Pan Progress
  • 1988 - Woman Is Boss
  • 1991 - Santa de conductor
  • 1993 - Fire
  • 1994 - Tempo
  • 1997 - Miss-behave
  • 2000 - Swingers Club; Tabanca
  • 2001 - Fire and Steel; Whole Trinidadian
  • 2002 - No Winners; Catharsis
  • 2003 - Honour Thy Mother
  • 2007 - Rock My Soul; I Have a Dream; I Like It; Spirit of Carnival
  • Also - No Crime, No Law
AWARDS:
  • 2010 - Citadel Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2010 - Holy Name Convent Past Pupils' Association Lifetime Achievement Award for Culture
  • 2011 - Trinidad & Tobago Humming Bird Medal Gold (for Culture)
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit