Carnival 2000


Carnival 2001


Carnival 2001

SINGING   SANDRA

REAL NAME: Sandra Des Vignes
DATE OF BIRTH: 1957
PLACE OF BIRTH: East Dry River, Port-of-Spain
EDUCATION: ...
CAREER:                                      Sandra won the 1999 Calypso Crown with "Song for Healing" and "Voices from the Ghetto." She became part of history when Sanelle Dempster won the Road March title the same year. It was the first time in the history of calypso competition that both titles were won by female singers. She again won the Calypso Crown in 2003 with "For Whom the Bells Toll?" and "Ancient Rhythms." She placed 3rd in the 2005 Calypso Monarch competition with "Clean Heart" and "Judge Me Not." She placed 2nd in the 2006 Calypso Monarch competition with "Equal Justice" and "Too Much Ashes in the Urn." Her other calypsoes include:
  • 2000 - Caribbean Man Part Two; True Colours
  • 2001 - Woman, Her Own Worst Enemy; Dignity; Empowerment; Crying In The Ghetto; Make Way, We Coming Through
  • 2002 - Ground Zero; National Pride
  • 2007 - Sudan
  • 2009 - Ghetto of My Mind
  • 2010 - No Child Shall Be Left Behind
  • 2012 - On Turning 50; Why I Sing
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit