BLACK  STALIN

REAL NAME: Leroy Calliste
DATE OF BIRTH: September 24, 1941
PLACE OF BIRTH: San Fernando, Trinidad
EDUCATION: San Fernando Boys' RC School
CAREER:                                   Stalin began singing calypsoes in the late 1950s, writing his own music and lyrics. In 1959, he started singing with the Southern Brigade Calypso Tent in San Fernando, and joined the Original Young Brigade Tent in Port-of-Spain in 1964. In 1967, he joined Lord Kitchener's Calypso Revue Tent. In 1979, he moved over to the Mighty Shadow's King of the Wizards Tent and recorded his first album, The Caribbean Man. He went on to win five National Calypso Crowns: 1979 ("Caribbean Unity" and "Play One"); 1985 ("Ism Schism" and "Wait Dorothy"); 1987 ("Mr. Pan Maker" and "Bun Dem"); 1991 ("Look on The Bright Side" and "Black Man Feeling to Party"); and 1995 ("In Time" and "Tribute to Sundar Popo"). In 1999, he won the title of Calypso King of the World with the calypsoes "Black Man Feeling to Party" and "Wine Boy." His other calypsoes include:
  • 1959 - Why I Want to Be A Calypsonian
  • 1961 - Tribute to Kennedy
  • 1967 - Beat My Tune; Culture First
  • 1969 - Reply to Miss Tourist; The Message of Martin Luther King
  • 1972 - New Portrait of Trinidad; She Ain't 'Fraid
  • 1974 - Pan Gone
  • 1980 - When the Well Run Dry; Money; Breakdown Party
  • 1981 - Vampire Year; Run De Head
  • 1982 - Nothing Come Easy; Man Is Boo
  • 2000 - Wine Dhanraj Wine; Courtney; Recognition; Sufferers; Trinbago My Love; Smelling It; Save Him; Fly Down
  • 2001 - They Don't Care About We; Stand Up for Something; Ode to Skiffle Bunch
AWARDS:
  • 1987 - Trinidad & Tobago Humming Bird Medal Silver (for Culture)
  • 2007 - Sunshine Awards Hall of Fame
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit