Carnival 2000

Carnival 2001


REAL NAME: Austin Lyons
DATE OF BIRTH: May 25, 1956
PLACE OF BIRTH: Point Fortin, Trinidad
EDUCATION: Egypt Government School
CAREER:                               Superblue began his career as Blue Boy and won three Road March titles in the 1980s: 1980, "Soca Baptist"; 1981, "Ethel"; and 1983, "Rebecca." He changed his name to Superblue in the 1990s and won four more Road March titles: 1991, "Get Something and Wave"; 1992, "Wine on Something"; 1993, "Bacchanal Time"; and 1995, "Signal for Lara." In 2000, he shared the Road March title with Iwer George with the song "Pump It Up." His songs were played by two steelband Panorama winners: Unknown Band (1981, Trinidad All Stars); Rebecca (1983, Desperadoes). His other calypsoes include:
  • 2001 - Tribute to Kitchener; Tribute to Ras Shorty I; Tribute to Sundar Popo; Tribute to Beryl McBurnie; Tribute to Jack Warner
  • 2005 - Poom Poom
  • 2014 - Spankin - A Tribute
Compiled by Ronald C. Emrit